PTO Committees

Description

Chaired by

Assisted by

Volunteer Coordinator

Coordinate volunteers for PTO and school events (using Signup Genius)

 

Vice President

Membership Committee

Run a Membership Drive and manage the membership directory

 

Vice President

After School Enrichment (ASEP)

Help Coordinate registration

 

President & Treasurer

Staff Appreciation

Organize Staff Appreciation week

 

Secretary

5th Grade Promotion

Plan and coordinate fundraising and party

Tricia Furtek Kayla Marlin

Member at Large

Communications Committee

Oversee PTO Communications about weekly happenings

Heidi Poole

President

Newsletter Committee  

Compile and distribute a quarterly newsletter to the PTO members 

Kimberly Medina

Secretary

Social Media

Add events and reminders on Facebook

Kimberly Medina

Secretary

PTO Website

Edit, maintain, and update PTO website

 

Secretary & Member at Large

PTO Bulletin Board

Update PTO bulletin board in school lobby

Stephanie Coleman &

Yun Jang

Treasurer

Back to School Picnic

Plan and coordinate event

 

President

Fall Festival

Plan and coordinate event

Keri Staley

President

Holiday Store

Plan and coordinate event

 

Treasurer & Secretary

Cookie Exchange

Coordinate a cookie exchange for the staff

 

Member at Large 

Faculty Game

Organize the faculty game

Kelly Farver

Vice President

End of Year Party

Plan and coordinate event

 

Vice President

Spirit Wear

Responsible for the spirit wear for MSES

Amy Ginn

Member at Large

Art to Remember

Organize Art to Remember

Amy Ginn

Member at Large

School Supply Kits Coordinator

Obtain school supply lists and coordinate with Sprout School Supplies

 

Member at Large

Spirit Nights

Schedule spirit nights with local businesses

 

Secretary

Box Tops for Education

Manages BTFE Program

Kelly Farver

Vice President

Lace up for Learning

Market event and help recruit volunteers

 

Treasurer

Sponsorship

Seek sponsorships from local businesses

 

President

Rent-a-Chick

Coordinate Fundraiser

 

President

First Lego League

Coordinate LL program

 

Vice President

Math Olympiad

Coordinate MO program

 

Vice President

Odyssey of the Mind Representative

Coordinate OotM program

 

Vice President